Indian Railway main logo Welcome to Indian Railways
Search :  
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

Features

News & Recruitment

Passenger Info

Tenders

Supplier Information

Contact Us

About Us
   Department
      Engineering
         Metro Rail extension


A One Stop Point for all information pertaining to Metro Railway Kolkata Employee details, Tender Processing, Contract and Challan enquiries of Vendors.



 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
Metro Rail extension

 

 

Road Ahead….. Projects sanctioned

 

vDakshineswar – Dum Dum –Barrackpore Metro extension.

 

Northward extension of Metro from Dum Dum upto Baranagar (4.47 km) has been sanctioned and included in Budget of 2010-11 at a cost of Rs.227.53 Cr. The work from Dum Dum to Noapara (2.09 km) has been commissioned on 10.7.2013 and construction from Noapara to Baranagar (2.38 km) is being executed by RVNL.

The stations proposed in the Section are as follows:

Location

Name of station

KM

Remarks

Dum Dum

Dum Dum

0.0

Existing Station

Noapara

Maa Sarada

2.09

Existing Station

      Baranagar

Swami Vivekananda

4.47

New Station

 

 


Further northward extension from Baranagar to Barrackpore (12.5 km) and westward extension from Baranagar to Dakshineshwar (2 km) at a cost of Rs 2069.6 Cr. has been sanctioned in the budget of 2010-11. The work of extension of Metro beyond Noapara upto Baranagar and Dakshineswar and upto Barrackpore is to be executed by RVNL.

 

The stations proposed in the section are as follows:

 

Location

Name of proposed station

KM (Approx.)

Remarks

Baranagar

Swami Vivekananda

0.00

New Station

Kamarhati

Krishnakali

1.20

New Station

Agarpara

Acharya Prafulla Chandra

2.80

New Station

Sodepur

Gandhi Ashram

4.20

New Station

Panihati

Sarat Chandra

5.40

New Station

Subhash Nagar

Subhash Nagar

6.50

New Station

Khardah

Rishi Bankim

7.90

New Station

Tata Gate

Dr. Rajerdra Prasad

8.80

New Station

Titagarh

Shahnawaj Khan

10.10

New Station

Talpukur

Anukul

11.40

New Station

Barrackpore

Mangal Pandey

12.40

New Station

Dakshineswar

Sri Ramkrishna

6.20

New Station

 

 

 

 

v





















Integration of Airport with Kolkata Metro and extension of Metro upto Barasat.

 

The work of integration of the line of Circular Railway from Dum Dum Cantt. to Biman Bandar along with construction of new line from Noapara to Dum Dum Cantt. for 6.4 km line has been sanctioned and included in the budget of 2010-11. The cost of the project is Rs 184.83 Cr.

 

Eastward extension from Bimanbandar to Barasat for 11.73 km has been sanctioned and included in the budget of 2010-11. The cost of the project is Rs 2397.72 Cr. The execution of this project from Noapara to Barasat is being done by Metro Railway.

 

The stations proposed in the section are as follows:

 

Location

Name of station

KM (Approx.)

Remarks

Dum Dum Cantt.

Moulana Abul Kalam Azad

2.800

New Station

Jessore Road

Jibanananda

5.080

New Station

Biman Bandar

Jai Hind

6.245

 

Birati

Loke Nath

7.900

New Station

New Barrackpore

Mother Teresa

10.405

New Station

Madhyamgram

Priya Thakur

12.310

New Station

Hridaypur

Bibhuti Bhushan

14.800

New Station

Barasat

 

17.130

New Station

























 

 

 

vNew Garia to Biman Bandar via Rajarhat Metro extension.

 

For connecting New Garia on the southern tip of the North-South Metro to the Airport via Rajerhat, a project for extension of Metro for 32 km at a cost of Rs 3951.98 cr has been sanctioned in the budget of 2010-11. The execution of this project has been entrusted to RVNL.

 

The stations proposed in the section are as follows:

 

Location

Name of station

KM (Approx.)

Remarks

New Garia

Kavi Subhash

0.00

New Station

Satyajit Roy

Satyajit Roy

1.60

New Station

Mukundapur

Jyotirindra Nath Nandy

3.00

New Station

Kalikapur

Kavi Sukanta

4.10

New Station

Ruby Hospital

Hemanta Mukhopadhyay

5.10

New Station

VIP Bazar

VIP Bazar

6.40

New Station

Bantala Road

Ritwik Ghatak

7.30

New Station

Science City

Barun Sengupta

8.60

New Station

Beliaghata

Beliaghata

9.50

New Station

Chingrighata

Gour Kishor Ghosh

11.20

New Station

Nicco Park

Nicco Park

12.60

New Station

Sector-V

IT Centre

13.90

New Station

Technopolis

Technopolis

15.10

New Station

Bidhan Nagar

Bidhan Nagar

16.20

New Station

Sub CBD-1

Sub CBD-1

17.50

New Station

CBD-1

CBD-1

18.60

New Station

CBD-2

Kala Kshetra

20.00

New Station

New Town

New Town

20.90

New Station

Convention Centre

Convention Centre

22.10

New Station

Sub CBD-2

Sub CBD-2

23.30

New Station

City Centre

Titumir

24.20

New Station

Rajarhat

Rabindra Tirtha

25.10

New Station

VIP Road

VIP Road

26.70

New Station

Biman Bandar

Jai Hind

29.10.

New Station

  



























 

vBBD Bag – Joka – Diamond Park new Metro line.

 

A work has been sanctioned in 2010-11 for new Metro line from Joka to BBD Bagh for a length of 16.72 km at an anticipated cost of Rs. 2619.02 Crores. The proposed alignment runs along Diamond Harbour Road, Khidirpur Road, Gurunanak Sarani and Hemanta Bose Sarani which are major arterial roads of Kolkata and with passenger interchange with the North South Metro at Park Street and Esplanade Stations. A separate Depot has been planned at Joka. The execution of this project has been entrusted to RVNL.

The stations proposed in the section are as follows:

 

Name of station

KM (Approx.)

Remarks

Joka

0.000

New Station

Thakurpukur

1.455

New Station

Sakher Bazar

2.670

New Station

Behala Chowrasta

4.130

New Station

Behala Bazar

5.460

New Station

Taratala

6.500

New Station

Majerhat

7.740

New Station

Mominpur

8.755

New Station

Khidirpur

9.870

New Station

Victoria

12.025

New Station

Park Street

13.290

New Station

Esplanade

14.215

New Station

BBD Bag

15.075

New Station

 

Extension of BBD Bag – Joka new Metro line to IIM and Diamond Park for 2 km has been sanctioned in the Budget of 2012-13 at a cost of Rs. 294.49 Cr. The execution of this work has been entrusted to RVNL.

The stations proposed in the section are as follows:

 

Name of station

KM (Approx.)

Remarks

Joka

0.00

New Station

IIM

1.00

New Station

Diamond Park

2.00

New Station

        




Source : Metro Railway Kolkata / Indian Railways Portal CMS Team Last Reviewed on: 05-12-2013  


  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2010  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.